australasian computer music conference 2005 generate+test

program of events

tuesday 12 July 2005

Time

Activity

Detail

Venue

0900

Registration and welcome

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

0930

Opening Address

Paul Doornbusch - generate+test

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2

1000

Morning Tea

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

1030

Keynote address

Katharine Neil - Sound designer for Atari

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2
 

1115

Papers session 1
+algorithms+

Mark Pederson - Invisible Territory: Sonifying the game of Go

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2 

Dave Burraston - Composition at the Edge of Chaos

Jacques Soddell/Frances Soddell - Of Lindenmayer systems, Fungi and Music

1215

Lunch

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

1330

Concert 1

Robert Sazdov - Esenska Mesechina

The Loft
level 5 Z2

Ian Whalley - Pukera

Dave Burraston - Acorn

Sabrina Pena - Enigma

Christian Haines - Agitprop

Gordon Monro - Dissonant Particles

1430

break

 

 

1445

Papers session 2
+analysis+

David Hirst - Developing an Interactive Study Score for the Analysis of Electroacoustic Music

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2 

Barry Hill - Breaking Down the Trace: Timbres in dance music

Tim Opie - Amplitude Analysis In Music Composition

1545

Afternoon Tea

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

1615

Papers session 3
+tunings+

Warren Burt -Long distance composing for computer controlled microtonal acoustic instruments.

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2 

Lydia Ayres/Andrew Horner - Synthesizing Music in Csound with a Javanese Gong Ageng

Greg Schiemer - Pocket Gamelan: An extensible set of Microtonal Instruments

1715

break

 

 

1745

Concert 2

Mark Pedersen - Invisible Territory

The Loft
level 5 Z2

Konstantinos Karathanasis - De Ligno Chalybeque

David Hirst - Artificier-artificiel

Warren Burt - Beneath the slopes of Mt. Corrimal

Jeremy Yuille - Tixeerif

Greg Schiemer- Mandala 3

1845

Free time

 

 

2030

conference club

 Program TBA

The White House Space
358 George St Brisbane

 

wednesday 13 July 2005

Time

Activity

Detail

Venue

0900

Poster session

 

Foyer
level 3 Z2

1015

Morning Tea

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

1045

Papers session 4
+performance+

Kalika Doloswala - Viewing computer music Arts funding through complexity: Policy implications

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2 

Robert Esler - Innovations in Percussion and Technology 

Luke Harrrald - Fight or Flight: towards the modeling of emergent ensemble dynamics

Andrew Brown - Generative Music for Live Performance

1215

Lunch

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

1330

Concert 3

Robin Fox - The Third Space

The Loft
level 5 Z2

Kalika Doloswala - Elevator Music

Michael Vernusky - Seven Sixes

Andrew Czink - Iron Emerald

Donna Hewitt/Julian Knowles - Nodule

1430

break

 

 

1445

Papers session 5
+interface+

Angelo Fraietta - Porting Max Patches to the Smart Controller

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2 

Robert Shelton - Bias, Reuse and Interface Representation.

Steven Campbell - PLaY+SPaCE: An Ultrasonic Gestural MIDI Controller

Garth Paine - Thummer™ Mapping Project (ThuMP)

1545

Afternoon Tea

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

1615

Papers session 6
+synthesis+

Stephen Gard - Carriers

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2 

Kalika Doloswala - New Sources & New Sounds – Vertical limits: altitude, buildings, the air & the sky

Alastair Riddell - HyperSense Complex: an Interactive Ensemble

1715

break

 

 

1745

Concert 4

Luke Harrald - Surroundings

The Loft
level 5 Z2

Andrew Brown- Appearances

Angelo Fraietta - Whirling Wheels: Ezekiel's Vision 

Brett Masteller - bazss_1.2

Brigid Burke - Grit

David Birchfield - Community Art: Resonant Energy - for percussion and 5.1 mix (performed by Robert Esler)

1845

Free time

 

 

2030

conference club

Program TBA

The White House Space
358 George St Brisbane

 

thursday 14 July 2005

Time

Activity

Detail

Venue

0900

AGM

ACMA Annual General Meeting

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2

1015

Morning Tea

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

1045

Papers session 7
+space and interaction+

Jim Barbour - Delivering Spatial Audio

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2 

Peter Mcilwain/Jon McCormack - Design Issues in Musical Nodal Networks

Steven Livingston -

1145

Forum

Future directions for computer music laboratories

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2 

1215

Lunch

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

1330

Concert 5

Bruce Schneider - Idiom #3

The Loft
level 5 Z2

Andre Bartetzki - Zungenschlag

Jon Drummond - Sonic Construction 2

Peter Mcilwain - Instrument Landscape #3

Scott Sinclair/Joe Musgrove - Botborg

1430

break

 

 

1445

Papers session 8
+performance+

Stefania Serafin - Russolo's intonarumori: acoustical description and real-time simulation using physical models

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2 

Robert Esler - Performing Algorithmic Music

Rene Wooller - Jam Experiment Dance Interact

Andrew Sorensen - Live Programming with AIME

1600

Afternoon Tea

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

1630

Keynote address

Ross Bencina - creator of AudioMulch

Seminar room 7
level 3 Z2

1715

break

 

 

1730

Concert 6

Aaron Hull - The phase before decline

The Loft
level 5 Z2

Camilla Hannan - Ether

Andrew Sorensen - 01010100 4 2

Garth Paine - Let's Meet

1830

Cocktail Party

 

Foyer and courtyard
level 3 Z2

2030

conference club

Program TBA

The White House Space
358 George St Brisbane

 

installations

Time

Activity

Detail

Venue

Throughout the conference

Installations

Michael Yuen - Atrium

Foyer level 4 Z2

Amanda Cole - Sine of the Tones

Foyer level 3 Z2

Lloyd Barrett - Sound Creatures

Seminar Room level 3 Z2

Stephen Gard - NRV (from the album "carriers")

Foyer level 3 Z2

 

friday 15 July 2005 - workshops

Time

Activity

Detail

Venue

0900 - 1030

Workshop

 Isomorphism: The Simple Elegance of Music - Jim Plamondon

Seminar Room 7
level 3 Z2

0900 - 1030

Workshop

 Impromptu - Andrew Sorensen

Computer Lab
level 1 Z2

1100 -1230

Workshop

 Working inside the system - balancing IT and Pedagogy in University environments

Seminar Room 7
level 3 Z2

1330 - 1500

Workshop

 Jam 2 Jam - Steve Dillon

Computer Lab
level 1 Z2

1530 - 1700

Workshop

 Ross Bencina Audiomulch clinic

Computer Lab
level 1 Z2

 

saturday 16 July 2005 - REV

Time

Activity

Detail

Venue

1530

Performance

Ross Bencina and Fuyuki Yamakawa perform in REV

The Loft
level 5 Z2

1830

Performance

Ross Bencina and Fuyuki Yamakawa perform in REV

The Loft
level 5 Z2

 

other sonic events in Brisbane in July

 

July 2005 will be an exciting time for the sonic arts in Brisbane. ACMC05 is timed to coincide with a number of related events including:

+ Liquid Architecture 8-12 July
National Festival of Sound Arts
http://www.liquidarchitecture.org.au/

+ Queensland Music Festival. 15 - 31 July
Queensland Music Festival featuring local, national and international artists
http://queenslandmusicfestival.com.au

+ REV 16 July
Events centred around new instruments. Featuring real, electronic and virtual instruments.
http://www.rev05.org/

+ escape 28 - 30 July
QUT Music showcase event featuring innovative interdisciplinary performances
http://www.ciprecinct.qut.edu.au/